0 item(s) - R0.00

Purchasing & Privacy Policy

PURCHASING & PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.              Introduction 

 

1.1.         Creative Space CC, a closed corporation registered in the Republic of South Africa, in terms of the Closed Corporation Act 69 of 1984, of South Africa under registration number 1987/027840/23 with its registered office situated at 49 WEBBER STREET, SELBY, JOHANNESBURG, GAUTENG, 2001 (“us” “we” or “our” for short) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website at www.cspacestore.co.za (the “Website”).

 

1.2.         This Purchasing & Privacy Policy (the “PPP”) explains our policies regarding all purchases transacted on or through our website as well as any information you might supply to us (or that we might collect from you) when you visit the Website or use certain services offered via the Website. Any such information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (the “ECT Act”) and/or the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI Act”). We are the data controller for the purposes of these Acts.

 

1.3.         This PPP addresses our collection, use and disclosure of information practices while on the website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

 

1.4.         Please note that any information you provide in the course of submitting reviews on the Website will be subject to our PPP and to our Terms and Conditions and Website Use Policies.

 

2.              Summary of key principles 

 

2.1.         We’ve set out below a summary of the key points of our PPP, so that you can get a quick understanding of how we use your information and how it is protected. For more information on these points, please read the remainder of this PPP in full.

 

2.1.1.     We typically collect two types of information about you: (i) information that you provide that personally identifies you (such as your name, email address or contact details); and (ii) information that does not identify you, but which is relevant to your use of the Website (such as the pages visited on our Website and the dates and times of your visit).

 

2.1.2.     The information is stored on secure servers in www.hertzner.co.za. If that location changes, then we will update this PPP accordingly.

 

2.1.3.     We use this information to make the Website available to you, remember your preferences, facilitate bookings, conduct promotions or prize draws that you have entered, monitor traffic on and performance of our Website.

 

2.1.4.     Our Website uses cookies, but you can disable these by adjusting your browser settings.

 

2.1.5.     We may update this PPP from time to time to reflect changes in our business practices and/or applicable law and regulation. Please check this policy for updates regularly.

2.1.6.     If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you can email us at admin@cspace.co.za.

 

2.2.         Our PPP is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy in full.

 

3.              What information do we collect? 

 

3.1.         The information that we collect about you falls into two categories, (together, the “Information”):

 

3.1.1.     personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, age and email address that you provide us with when you make a reservation or when you send us an email; and

 

3.1.2.     website use information – our Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website. Our Website also uses the IP address of your computer to recognise your geographic location, so that we can provide localised content and language to you.

 

4.              Information Collection and Use

 

4.1.         We collect the following personal information from you:

 

4.1.1.     Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number

 

4.1.2.     Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password

 

4.1.3.     Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences

 

4.2.         We also collect the following information from you:

 

4.2.1.     Information about your business such as company name, company size, business type;

 

4.2.2.     Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and post code

 

4.3.         We use this information to

 

4.3.1.     Secure the purchasing transactions;

 

4.3.2.     Send you requested service and product information;

 

4.3.3.     Respond to customer service requests, general questions and concerns;

 

4.3.4.     Administer your account;

4.3.5.     Send you marketing communications;

 

4.3.6.     Improve our Web site and marketing efforts; and

 

4.3.7.     Conduct research and analysis.

 

5.              User Data Supplementation

 

5.1.         We may obtain address information about you from third party sources, such as IP targeting services to verify your address so we can properly verify your appointment to prevent fraud.

 

5.2.         We may purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.

 

6.              Your consent 

 

6.1.         By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this PPP. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post an updated version of this PPP on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

7.              User Access and Choice

 

7.1.         If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to be associated or registered with us, you may: correct; update; delete / remove; ask to have information removed from a testimonial; and/or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support at admin@cspace.co.za . We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

 

7.2.         We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

8.              Cookies

 

8.1.         In order to comply with new rules, we use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be dropped by third parties through our websites. The classification explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

 

8.2.         What are Cookies? 

 

8.2.1.     Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

 

8.2.2.     Persistent cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

 

8.2.3.     Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

 

8.2.4.     Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

8.3.         Cookies used on the Website 

 

8.3.1.     A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below:

 

8.3.1.1.           Strictly necessary cookies - these enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies, services for which you have asked cannot be provided.

 

8.3.1.2.           Performance cookies - these collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

 

8.3.1.3.           Functionality cookies - these remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

8.3.1.4.           Targeting or advertising cookies - these collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

8.3.1.5.           Behavioural advertising and online privacy - A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the IAB's self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

 &l